Imprint

Conference Convenors:
Meret Ernst, FHNW Academy of Art and Design, Basel
Monica Gaspar, HSLU Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts

Convenors’ advisory board:

Claudia Mareis, Dept. Cultural History and Theory, Humboldt University of Berlin

Gabriele Oropallo, Max Planck Institute for the History of Science, DE Berlin

Michael Renner, FHNW Academy of Art and Design, Basel

Sandra Bischler, FHNW Academy of Art and Design, Basel

Tania Messell, FHNW Academy of Art and Design, Basel

Robert Lzicar, Bern University of Arts (until Dec. 2019)

Programme coordinator

Tania Messell, FHNW Academy of Art and Design, Basel

Scientific Committee

Zoy Anastassakis, State University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Fiona Anderson, Freelance Lecturer, Researcher and Curator, Edinburgh, UK

Sandra Bischler, FHNW Academy of Art and Design, Basel, Switzerland

Isabel Campi, FHD Design History Foundation, Barcelona, Spain

Tai Cossich, RCA Royal College of Art, London, UK

Maddalena Dalla Mura, IUAV, Venice; Italy

Paola De Martin, Zurich University of the Arts, Switzerland

Monika Dommann, University of Zurich, Switzerland

Meret Ernst, FHNW Academy of Art and Design, Basel, Switzerland

Kjetil Fallan, University of Oslo, Norway

Priscila Farias, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil

Marta Filipova, Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic

Elizabeth Fischer, HEAD Geneva University of Art and Design, Switzerland

Elena Formia, Alma Mater University, Bologna, Italy

Davide Fornari, ECAL Ecole cantonale d’art de Lausanne, Switzerland

Monica Gaspar, Lucerne School of Art and Design, Switzerland

Annette Geiger, University of the Arts, Bremen, Germany

Katherine Hepworth, Reynolds School of Journalism, University of Nevada, Reno, USA

Ben Highmore, University of Sussex, Brighton, UK

Rebecca Houze, Northern Illinois University, DeKalb, USA

Sabine Junginger, Lucerne School of Art and Design, Switzerland

Yulia Karpova, Central European University, Budapest, Hungary

Elizabeth Kramer, University of Northumbria, Newcastle, UK

Agnes Laube, Lucerne School of Art and Design, Switzerland

Yunah Lee, University of Brighton, UK

Grace Lees-Maffei, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield, UK

Sarah Lichtman, Parsons–The New School, New York, USA

Robert Lzicar, Bern University of the Arts, Switzerland

Franca Lopez Barbera, Designer and researcher, Berlin, Germany

Claudia Mareis, Humboldt University, Berlin, Germany

Alvise Mattozzi, Faculty of Design and Art, Free University, Bolzano, Italy

Harriet McKay, London Metropolitan University, UK

Tania Messell, FHNW Academy of Art and Design, Basel, Switzerland

Alexandra Midal, HEAD Geneva University of Art and Design, Switzerland

Nicolas Nova, HEAD Geneva University of Art and Design, Switzerland

Claire O’Mahony, University of Oxford, UK

Nan O’Sullivan, Victoria University of Wellington – Te Herenga Waka, New Zealand

Maya Ober, FHNW Academy of Art and Design, Basel, Switzerland

Gabriele Oropallo, Max Planck Institute for the History of Science, DE Berlin

Artun Ozguner, RCA Royal College of Art, London, UK

Jane Pavitt, Kingston University London; UK

Judy Peter, University of Johannesburg, South Africa

Tony Presland, Historic England, Swindon, UK

Megha Rajguru, University of Brighton, UK

Michael Renner, FHNW Academy of Art and Design, Basel, Switzerland

Livia Rezende, UNSW Art & Design, Sidney, Australia

Denise Ruisinger, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Penny Sparke, Kingston University, London, UK

Dagmar Steffen, Lucerne School of Art and Design, Switzerland

Katharina Tietze, Zurich University of the Arts, Switzerland

Jane Tynan, VU University, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Fedja Vukic, School of Design, Faculty of Architecture, Zagreb, Croatia

Elli Michaela Young, University of Brighton, UK

Christina Zetterlund, Linnaeus University, Växjö, Sweden

DHS Student led events (pre-conference programme)

Tai Cossich, Sandra Bischler and members of the DHS students forum

 

DHS publishing workshops (pre-conference programme)

Fiona Anderson and Elli Michaela Young, DHS Teaching and Learning Officers

 

Book fair coordination

Sarah Klein, FHNW Academy of Art and Design, Basel

 

Logistics, organization and registration

Nuria Barceló, FHNW Academy of Art and Design, Basel

 

Graphic design, website and social media

Aubrey Pohl, FHNW Academy of Art and Design, Basel

Samuel Hanselmann, FHNW Academy of Art and Design, Basel (until September 2020)

 

IT / Conference Platform

Graziano von Allmen, FHNW Academy of Art and Design, Basel

 

Digital Event Team

Stefanie Rohrer, FHNW Academy of Art and Design, Basel (Lead)

Françoise Payot, Edward Mickonis, Suresh Surenthiram, Marco Mastrogiacomo

 

Backstage Zoom Chairs

Annika Berger, Marta Carrer, Manuel Derheim, Dixit Prarthana, Leony Schmidig, Noemi Steffen, Sabrina Trevisan

 

Special thanks to:

Corinne Gisel and Nina Paim for supporting the conceptual phase in its early stage

 

Benedikt Jäggi for curating the competition of the conference’s CI as part of the International Master of Design UIC/HGK (MDes/MAS), won by Aubrey Pohl

 

Michael Renner, Marion Fink and Fabian Kempter for establishing the Virtual Visits-Workshop with BA students of Visual Communication, FHNW Academy of Art and Design, Basel

 

DHS executive board for its advice and continuous support

For inquiries please contact info@memoryfull2021.org

Photo credits:

Portrait Alexandra Midal: © Felipe Ribon

Portrait Jussi Parikka: © Moritz Wehrmann